Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how ReadCloud handles personal information.

Privacy is at the forefront of everything we do

ReadCloud Limited (ABN 44 136 815 891) (ReadCloud) is committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We respect the privacy of our customers and platform users.

How and why we collect personal information

ReadCloud needs to collect personal information in order to conduct its business. Personal information that we collect may include:

 

In relation to customers and potential customers:

 

  1. Name
  2. Address
  3. Phone number
  4. Email address

 

In relation to students and teachers who use ReadCloud:

 

  1. Name
  2. Email address
  3. School name
  4. School year
  5. Age
  6. Gender

 

Collection of your personal information is required so that we can conduct the ReadCloud business, including:

 

  1. Providing you with information about our business;
  2. Administering your ReadCloud account;
  3. Enabling access to the ReadCloud platform;
  4. Monitoring and improving your and others’ use of ReadCloud;
  5. Monitoring the performance of the ReadCloud platform;
  6. Continuously improving the ReadCloud Platform; and
  7. Otherwise developing our relationship with you.

 

In addition to the above, we allow users to collaborate and exchange comments about materials on the ReadCloud platform. We also track data regarding your usage of content on the ReadCloud platform. These comments and your data are made available to other participants on the ReadCloud platform who have access to your ‘cloud’, such as other students, teachers and administrators.

 

These comments and data may be de-identified and/or aggregated to be used from the purposes noted above and shared with other business partners of ReadCloud.

 

Our policy is only to use personal information collected from our business contacts or the users of our platform for the business purpose for which it was collected, and not for any other purpose.

 

If we collect your personal information for a purpose that is not listed above, we will disclose such purpose at the time we collect the information.

 

We may collect personal information directly from you or an entity whom you have authorised to disclose your personal information to us (such as your (or your child’s) school or an employer).

 

To the extent that we directly collect the personal information of individuals under the age of 18, we do so with the consent of their school or parent or guardian.

 

We do not collect personal information that we do not need.

Will your personal information be given to anyone else

We will not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with others.

 

Personal information collected by us may be disclosed to third parties who provide services to us, including organisations or individuals who assist us with the purposes for which we use personal information. These services include registration and activation with publishers of content used in the ReadCloud platform that is required by the user.

 

We may also exchange personal information, where appropriate, with:

 

  1. our related entities;
  2. content providers to the ReadCloud Platform;
  3. law enforcement and national security agencies, and other government and regulatory authorities;
  4. third parties who assist us to manage or develop our business; or
  5. for the purposes of facilitating or implementing a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business.

How is your personal information stored

ReadCloud stores your information on secure Australian-based servers operated by trusted third parties.

 

ReadCloud takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is secure from unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

 

We only permit your details to be accessed in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or if access is authorised by law.

Direct Marketing

We may also use your personal information so that we can promote and market our business to you on an ongoing basis. This will only be done with your consent.

This marketing may be carried out in a variety of ways (including by direct marketing by mail, telephone or electronic message). You may opt-out of this type of marketing by following the steps in the marketing communication or by emailing us at contact@readcloud.com.

Additional privacy information and how to contact us

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will make this Privacy Policy available to anyone who requests it, either at our offices or through our websites.

 

If you feel that ReadCloud is not complying with this Privacy Policy, wish to access or correct information we hold about you, or if you have other privacy concerns or complaints, please contact us at contact@readcloud.com

 

For further information about privacy issues, see the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

We Support Remote Learning

As COVID 2.0 is causing more and more school closures, remote learning is very much part of curriculum plans.

 

To support you during these unprecedented times we are offering complimentary access to our software in Term 3.